Tulsa Oklahoma
TulsaWalk.com
Birds of Prey in Oklahoma Bald Eagle
Education, it starts at home!



In Cooperation With
tulsa.com
Birds of Prey - Pages

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

OTHER NAMES:
American Eagle; White - headed Eagle; Bald-headed Eagle

Bald Eagle STATUS IN OKLAHOMA:
Rare winter resident, with concentrations on larger reservoirs and cattle ranches; larger numbers of birds in eastern and central regions; mid--October (September 19)-mid--March (May 23); erratic summer visitant; nesting first reported in 1978.

"Oklahoma Bird Life" by: Frederick M. & A. Marguerite Baumgartner

Bald Eagle TIME HONORED ACKNOWLEDGMENT:
From ancient times the eagle has been thought of as a "symbol of courage and power," because of the high altitudes to which it flies, the great sizes of the larger species of eagle, and because of the inaccessibility of the mountain heights in which some of this species nest.

In Roman myths the eagle is associated with the principal Roman deity Jupiter. The eagle was the emblem of certain Roman legions, of France under the Bonapartes, of Germany, of the Russian and Austro--Hungarian empires, and also of the United States.

Bald Eagle IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS:
An adult Bald Eagle has a wingspan of 6.5 to 6.8 ft., their wings are thirty - one (31) to thirty - seven (37) in. The adults are dark brown with a white head and tail, the eyes and beak are yellow. The immature eagles are all dark, except for some white mottled in the wings and tail. The eyes and beak of an immature eagle are dark. As the Bald Eagle matures around the ages of four (4) to five (5) the bird begins to get its white tail and head,the eyes and the beak begin to turn yellow.

Bald Eagle HABITAT:
The Bald Eagle nests on the edges of rivers, lakes or seashores. In the winter during migration they can be found anywhere there is open water that is attracting enough food and evening roost sites.


Bald Eagle FEEDING HABITS:
Bald Eagles commonly feed on fish which they catch themselves, find dead or take from other birds. They also feed on a variety of carrion or live prey including water fowl, other birds, turtles and rabbits.


Bald Eagle NESTING:
Bald Eagles build a large stick nest, sometimes weighing over 1 ton, usually about 6 feet in diameter and over 6 six feet tall. The nests are built near the tops of the largest trees near a river of lake. The females lay from 1 to 3 eggs. Both males and females will incubate the eggs. The young eagles hatch after 35 days and are ready to leave the nest between 10 and 12 weeks of age.

Bald Eagle CONSERVATION STATUS:
The Bald Eagle is an endangered species throughout most of the U.S. except Alaska where it is not listed. In Minnesota, Wisconsin, Washington, Oregon and Florida, the Bald Eagle is now considered threatened.