Tulsa Oklahoma
TulsaWalk.com
Birds of Prey in Oklahoma Goshawk
Education, it starts at home!



In Cooperation With
tulsa.com
Birds of Prey - Pages

Accipiter gentilis

OTHER NAME: Northern Goshawk

Northern Goshawk STATUS IN OKLAHOMA:
Occurs wooden and open habitats. Rare winter visitor, chiefly in northern countries; not every year, more common in 1972 and 1973; November (September 30) ---early March (April 7).

"Oklahoma Bird Life" by: Frederick M. & A. Marguerite Baumgartner

Northern Goshawk IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS:
The female adult Northern Goshawk can weigh a maximum of 1,000 grams. The adult N. Goshawk is known by the slate grayish/blue back, their dark cap, and their white eye line. The birds underside is white with black and gray streaks. This birds adult eye color is red and one of the most noticeable characteristics. The immature Goshawk is a brown color on its back and on its head, the underside is white with brown stripes. The immature has a white eye stripe as does the adult.

HABITAT:
The Goshawk is normally found in dense woodlands.

FEEDING HABITS:
The Goshawk feeds on rabbits, hares, squirrels, grouse, pigeons, small birds and mammals. They catch their prey by approaching from cover. The Goshawk is not known for eating carrion.

NESTING:
The Goshawk will lay from two (2) to five (5) eggs high in a hardwood tree. It will attack humans and other predators when defending its' nest.

CONSERVATION STATUS:
The Goshawk was once shot for feeding on farm poultry but the population has stabilized and their range is expanding in the Eastern U.S.