Tulsa Oklahoma
TulsaWalk.com
Birds of Prey in Oklahoma Turkey Vulture
Education, it starts at home!



In Cooperation With
tulsa.com
Birds of Prey - Pages

Cathartes aura

OTHER NAME: Buzzard; Turkey Buzzard

 Turkey Vulture STATUS IN OKLAHOMA:
Seen commonly in wooded areas throughout state; population densities low but birds very conspicuous. Uncommon to common summer resident, winters regularly in southeastern region and adjacent counties; locally and irregularly northward; rare winter visitant elsewhere March (February 19) - October (winter).

"Oklahoma Bird Life" by: Frederick M. & A. Marguerite Baumgartner

 Turkey Vulture IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS:
The Turkey Vulture has a wing span of 6 feet and is 27 inches in length. It has a brownish black body, its featherless head is black in immature birds and red in adults. The wings are held in a V while soaring, unlike eagles which hold their wings straight out.

HABITAT:
The Turkey Vulture is found in open country and roosts in large groups in secluded woods.

FEEDING HABITS:
The Turkey Vulture feeds on carrion which they find by vision or possibly smell. They are usually seen feeding in groups on large items, but will eat almost anything.

NESTING:
The Turkey Vulture usually nests on the ground under cover, and sometimes in caves. They lay two eggs.

CONSERVATION STATUS:
Considered common in its range, it has no special conservation status.